Accessibility
  • Change text size

    • Normal Text
    • Medium Text
    • Large Text
  • Contrast

    • Black&white
    • High
    • Normal
  • Display

    • Cursor White
    • Cursor Black
  •  

Usted está aquí

Open field

Tomato: Nutrient deficiencies

Learn how to identify and correct tomato nutriend deficiencies  

CoteN™ is Haifa's polymer coated Urea, set for 2 or 4 months longevity (@21C). CoteN™ is perfect crops with special emphasis on N management in the soil, such arable crops.

 
CoteN™ is part of the Multicote range of Controlled Release Fertilizer (CRF), developed by Haifa Group. An accurate fertilizer release over time, governed only by soil temperature, make CoteN™ a precise and reliable N source for the crops.
 
The soil temperature factor
When the weather gets colder, the N release rate becomes slower. This meets the decrease in nutrients consumption by the plant. This CRF technology ensures both precise plant feeding, and efficient nutrition with s minimum loss of N to the soil. 
Once the weather gets wormer and plants demands for nutrients increase, and so the release rate of Urea from CoteN™.
 
Nitrogen is known to be illusive Nutrient. Urea, can Volatilize as Ammonia, or can be transform to Ammonium (NH4+) , then to Nitrite (NO2-) and Nitrate (NO3-). Ammonium (NH4+) can be uptake by the roots, and it can also be tied to the soil particles as they are negatively charged. Nitrate (NO3-), due to the negative charge cannot be tied to soil particles. It can be uptake by the roots, or it can be leached to groundwater. The speed of all these transitions is depends of the temperatures, water regime, soil type and the right bacterial groups present in the soil. CoteN™, Controlled release fertilizer is affected only by temperature. Similar to the effect that temperature has on plants.
 
 
The CoteN™ Advantages
 
Proven Cost effectiveness
  • A substantial reduced N level applied to the soil
  • Single application, no need to fertilize again during the season.
  • Save on labor and time
  • Lower fertilization costs per area
 
Precise plant nutrition feeding
  • Accurate N release following plant's nutrient uptake demand
  • Ensures constant N feed regardless of rainfall and irrigation rates
 
A sustainable  solution
  • Prevent nitrogen leaching to groundwater and keep a sustainable agricultural soil
 
 
NEW: CoteN™ Mix
Haifa also introduced the CoteN™Mix concept: a wide range of CoteN™ based blends, bringing the CoteN™ added values to mixes of uncoated fertilizers to complete the P & K needs.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Granular NPK Complex Fertilizer

 

Spreader setting

Broadcast fertilizer spreader
A (lbs/acre,) x C (ft) x D (ft) ÷ 43560 = B (lbs)
A (kg/ha) x C (m) x D (m) ÷ 10,000 = B (kg)
 
A = application rate (desired rate lbs/acre or kg/ha);
B = weight of fertilizer (lbs or kg) collected from spreader
in sixty seconds;
C = distance traveled (ft or meter) in sixty seconds;
D = swath spacing width (ft or meter)
 
 
Drill type fertilizer spreader
A (lbs/acre) x C (rev) x D (ft) x E (ft) ÷ 43560 = B (lbs)
A (kg/ha) x C (rev) x D (m) x E (m) ÷ 10,000 = B (kg)
 
A = application rate (desired rate lbs/acre or kg/ha);
B = weight of fertilizer (lbs or kg) collected from
applictor(s) from one row during C- revolutions;
C = number of revolutions of drive wheel;
D = “actual” drive wheel circumference (feet or meter)
E = row spacing (feet or meter).

Tipos de envase

  • 25kg bags
  • 1MT Big Bags
  • Bulk

 

Total nitrogen (N)14%
Nitric Nitrogen (N-NO3)4.8%
Ammoniacal Nitrogen (N-NH4)9.2%
Available Phosphorus (P2O5): 
P2O5 soluble in water and in ammonium citrate14%
Water soluble P2O513%
Potassium oxide (K2O)17%
Sulphate (SO3)17%
Magnesium oxide (MgO)2%
Iron (Fe)0.1%
Zinc (Zn)0.02%

 

2-5 mmMin. 85%
<1mmMax. 1%

 

Crop / Soil typeExpected yield level: HighExpected yield level: Average
SandLoamClay loamSandLoamClay loam
Bean, dry (kidney, navy)500250125375200110
Bean, snap750600275575400225
Blueberry, Raspberry, Strawberry establishment125011751000950925900
Brassica900675625675525450
Carrot1325120085011751000675
Clover1825167582514001325750
Grasses300250250225200225
Herbs1000775550750625450
Lettuce1025900625975700450
Onion1250900600950750575
Pepper850650450650475325
Potato1725142590013001150800
Stone fruits110011001100100010001000
Apple, Pear102510251025925925925
Sweet corn500350300375275250
Tomato1125950675850650550

Note: the exact rates, timing and mode of application should be determined according to specific crop needs, soil and water conditions and the grower's experience. Consult Haifa agronomist to suit the optimal fertilization program for your needs.

Encuentra tu distribuidor más cercano
Contact us

CoteN™ Mix to increase wheat yield by +20%

The winter season of 2016-2017 was quite dry in Spain. A trial that that was conducted by Haifa Iberia compared different fertilization treatments in winter wheat. The comparison was between fertilization with:   1.        Conventional granular fertilizer 2.        Chicken manure

A complete nutrition and fertilization program for potatoes

Different methods of fertilization are available, all with our recommended fertilizers   Soil type: Light soil.

CoteN™ Mix to increase wheat yield by +20%

The winter season of 2016-2017 was quite dry in Spain. A trial that that was conducted by Haifa Iberia compared different fertilization treatments in winter wheat. The comparison was between fertilization with:

1.        Conventional granular fertilizer

2.        Chicken manure

3.        Haifa CoteN™ CRF

Trial setup

Fertilization programs for growing tomatoes

Our fertilization program regards different growing medium and conditions  

Páginas

Suscribirse a Open field