Accessibility
  • Change text size

    • Normal Text
    • Medium Text
    • Large Text
  • Contrast

    • Black&white
    • High
    • Normal
  • Display

    • Cursor White
    • Cursor Black
  •  

You are here

Haifa Turbo-K™ 14-14-17+ Mg+S+ Fe, Zn

Granular NPK Complex Fertilizer

 

Spreader setting

Broadcast fertilizer spreader
A (lbs/acre,) x C (ft) x D (ft) ÷ 43560 = B (lbs)
A (kg/ha) x C (m) x D (m) ÷ 10,000 = B (kg)
 
A = application rate (desired rate lbs/acre or kg/ha);
B = weight of fertilizer (lbs or kg) collected from spreader
in sixty seconds;
C = distance traveled (ft or meter) in sixty seconds;
D = swath spacing width (ft or meter)
 
 
Drill type fertilizer spreader
A (lbs/acre) x C (rev) x D (ft) x E (ft) ÷ 43560 = B (lbs)
A (kg/ha) x C (rev) x D (m) x E (m) ÷ 10,000 = B (kg)
 
A = application rate (desired rate lbs/acre or kg/ha);
B = weight of fertilizer (lbs or kg) collected from
applictor(s) from one row during C- revolutions;
C = number of revolutions of drive wheel;
D = “actual” drive wheel circumference (feet or meter)
E = row spacing (feet or meter).

Packaging

  • 25kg bags
  • 1MT Big Bags
  • Bulk

 

Total nitrogen (N)14%
Nitric Nitrogen (N-NO3)4.8%
Ammoniacal Nitrogen (N-NH4)9.2%
Available Phosphorus (P2O5): 
P2O5 soluble in water and in ammonium citrate14%
Water soluble P2O513%
Potassium oxide (K2O)17%
Sulphate (SO3)17%
Magnesium oxide (MgO)2%
Iron (Fe)0.1%
Zinc (Zn)0.02%

 

2-5 mmMin. 85%
<1mmMax. 1%

 

Crop / Soil typeExpected yield level: HighExpected yield level: Average
SandLoamClay loamSandLoamClay loam
Bean, dry (kidney, navy)500250125375200110
Bean, snap750600275575400225
Blueberry, Raspberry, Strawberry establishment125011751000950925900
Brassica900675625675525450
Carrot1325120085011751000675
Clover1825167582514001325750
Grasses300250250225200225
Herbs1000775550750625450
Lettuce1025900625975700450
Onion1250900600950750575
Pepper850650450650475325
Potato1725142590013001150800
Stone fruits110011001100100010001000
Apple, Pear102510251025925925925
Sweet corn500350300375275250
Tomato1125950675850650550

Note: the exact rates, timing and mode of application should be determined according to specific crop needs, soil and water conditions and the grower's experience. Consult Haifa agronomist to suit the optimal fertilization program for your needs.

Find the distributor near you

Contact Us

Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.
Contact us