Accessibility
  • Change text size

    • Normal Text
    • Medium Text
    • Large Text
  • Contrast

    • Black&white
    • High
    • Normal
  • Display

    • Cursor White
    • Cursor Black
  •  

You are here

Haifa Turbo-K™ 18-9-18+ Mg+S+ Fe, Zn

Granular NPK Complex Fertilizer

 

Spreader setting

Broadcast fertilizer spreader

A (lbs/acre,) x C (ft) x D (ft) ÷ 43560 = B (lbs)
A (kg/ha) x C (m) x D (m) ÷ 10,000 = B (kg)
 
A = application rate (desired rate lbs/acre or kg/ha);
B = weight of fertilizer (lbs or kg) collected from spreader
in sixty seconds;
C = distance traveled (ft or meter) in sixty seconds;
D = swath spacing width (ft or meter)
 
 
Drill type fertilizer spreader
A (lbs/acre) x C (rev) x D (ft) x E (ft) ÷ 43560 = B (lbs)
A (kg/ha) x C (rev) x D (m) x E (m) ÷ 10,000 = B (kg)
 
A = application rate (desired rate lbs/acre or kg/ha);
B = weight of fertilizer (lbs or kg) collected from
applictor(s) from one row during C- revolutions;
C = number of revolutions of drive wheel;
D = “actual” drive wheel circumference (feet or meter)
E = row spacing (feet or meter).

Granulometry

  • Moisture content: Max. 1%

Packaging

  • 25kg bags
  • 1MT Big Bags
  • Bulk
Total nitrogen (N)18%
Nitric Nitrogen (N-NO3)8.3%
Ammoniacal Nitrogen (N-NH4)9.7%
Phosphorus (P2O5) 
P2O5 soluble in water and in ammonium citrate9%
Water soluble P2O58%
Potassium oxide (K2O)18%
Sulphate (SO3)12%
Magnesium oxide (MgO)2%
Iron (Fe)0.1%
Zinc (Zn)0.02%

 

2-5 mmMin. 90%
<1mmMax. 1%

 

Crop / Soil typeExpected yield level: HighExpected yield level: Average
SandLoamClay loamSandLoamClay loam
Bean, dry (kidney, navy)525275125375200100
Bean, snap800525275575400225
Blueberry, Raspberry, Strawberry establishment132512251050950925900
Brassica950700350675525300
Carrot2050157580014651200675
Clover1950177587514001325750
Grasses325275275225200225
Herbs1050825475750625400
Lettuce150010505251075800450
Onion1325850425950650375
Pepper900350275650275225
Potato1800150095013001150800
Stone fruit117511751175100010001000
Sweet corn525300300375225250
Tomato1175600300850450250

Value x 1.12 = rate in lbs per acre

 

Note: the exact rates, timing and mode of application should be determined according to specific crop needs, soil and water properties and the grower experience. Consult Haifa agronomist to suit the optimal fertilization program for your needs.

 

 

Find the distributor near you

Contact Us

Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.
Contact us